It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:14 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:33 pm 
Offline
Exampleless
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:31 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Rio De Janeiro
Hello subsekters,

I'm having trouble with the CPU on my ableton/logic.

. I don't have money to buy a new one, and have already reset my computer and left only the essencial apps.

I need your help with some tips to solve this problem. I usually produce and mix at the same time, so I get my sounds right from the start, but now is impossible to finish the loop without crashing ableton/logic. :geek:

Is there anything I can do in my production or setup to solve this?

Thank you all for your time!

_________________
Diving into the black hole...



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:45 pm 
Offline
slipper
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:14 am
Posts: 197
Close all running processes, fiddle with your bit-rate.. there is not too much you can do to solve that, buy some ram, or upgrade to a better computer.

_________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:52 pm 
Offline
Interchangeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 8703
Use the freeze function?

_________________
Mastering Engineer @ Black Monolith Studio
Latest Release
Live PA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:13 pm 
Offline
Exampleless
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:31 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Rio De Janeiro
thanks prophän!

LTTV: Not too much I'm quite attached to my sounds, as I said earlier i keep mixing them while producing and sometimes im afraid to loose too much info. Is there any advices u would give me considering freezing files? like eq yes, compression no, some tips like this so i don't loose too much information or do irreparable mistakes?

_________________
Diving into the black hole...



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:27 pm 
Offline
Interchangeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:31 pm
Posts: 8703
No information is lost in freezing a track, and the track can be unfrozen at any point

_________________
Mastering Engineer @ Black Monolith Studio
Latest Release
Live PA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:21 pm 
Offline
Exampleless
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:31 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Rio De Janeiro
perfect man!!! thanks a lot, that was exactly the type of tips I was looking for!

cheers!

If anyone has any other keep them coming

_________________
Diving into the black hole...



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:57 pm 
Offline
Emulation

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 1:49 pm
Posts: 932
There's actually quite a bit you can do to optimize CPU usage in terms of your system and DAW settings. There is a guide on the Ableton website about it, should be easy to google.

I would also check the plugins you are using, some are exponentially more CPU hungry than others.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:28 pm 
Offline
subsekt
subsekt
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:32 pm
Posts: 4438
Location: in her mouth
You're correct dubdub

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... ad-in-Live

_________________
http://www.subsekt.com

Lost to the Void wrote:
Fuck off, get some tequila down ya neck and make some noise you cunt....




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:34 pm 
Offline
Exampleless
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:31 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Rio De Janeiro
thanks dubdub and mslwte!

_________________
Diving into the black hole...



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:50 pm 
Offline
Interact. Don't Spam.

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:41 am
Posts: 12
This might come in handy

On the topic freezing in ableton: If you're having difficulties freezing the track due to it being side chained, try the looper:

Close to resample, but I think it's quicker in some cases.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:36 pm 
Offline
subsekt
subsekt
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:32 pm
Posts: 4438
Location: in her mouth
That's a nice little tip!

_________________
http://www.subsekt.com

Lost to the Void wrote:
Fuck off, get some tequila down ya neck and make some noise you cunt....




Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:45 am 
Offline
Exampleless
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:31 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Rio De Janeiro
great ggroove! thanks a lot.

_________________
Diving into the black hole...



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:11 am 
Offline
Emulation

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 1:49 pm
Posts: 932
Also check these, these are more on how to optimize Windows for audio.

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... -for-Audio
https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... #miscfixes
https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000211304

There is a PDF floating around the web for free that has an extremly detailed guide on how to maximize your system for DAW usage but I can't find it anymore by googling.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:25 pm 
Offline
Needy

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 3053
Location: Leeds
ggroove wrote:
This might come in handy

On the topic freezing in ableton: If you're having difficulties freezing the track due to it being side chained, try the looper:

Close to resample, but I think it's quicker in some cases.




This is a nice tip. I've mentioned this before, but another way around the limitation is to put your track in a group and then put the compressor on the group instead. You can still freeze the audio track(s) inside the group.

The problem with baking in the side-chain compression is if your start moving your side-chain source around for variations, i.e. another kick pattern, then the audio won't be following your new pattern and you'll have to create another frozen clip. YMMV depending on whether you use side-chain as a creative effect or more subtly for mixing.

_________________


Archive of all my mixes HERE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:46 pm 
Offline
Interact. Don't Spam.

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:06 am
Posts: 1
Make sure your wifi on the laptop is turned off while you're producing - makes a big difference for me!

(All the little random background whatevers constantly pinging the internet can't do their thing if there's no connection)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:57 pm 
Offline
hunger marcher
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:05 pm
Posts: 285
On a similar note, if you're on windows here's a nifty little tool: https://www.binisoft.org/wfc.php

You can control the built in firewall with it, I've set it to block all connections unless I approve them. And it also shows some programs will just keep trying to connect if they don't have permission (or if there's no connection at all). So simply switching off wifi could actually cause some programs to keep trying to connect.

_________________


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:21 pm 
Offline
Malory Towers
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:47 am
Posts: 1326
Location: Berlin
Increase your latency settings and bounce down to audio the things you can (freeze). Use FX as sends not inserts on individual channels.


.

_________________
tunes: http://soundcloud.com/michaellovatt
blog: http://www.1000cutz.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:51 pm 
Offline
Interchangeable
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:02 am
Posts: 8602
ggroove wrote:
This might come in handy

On the topic freezing in ableton: If you're having difficulties freezing the track due to it being side chained, try the looper:

Close to resample, but I think it's quicker in some cases.



I'm sorry, but when exactly would this be more quicker than just opening an extra audio track (cmd/ctrl+t) and then just selecting the input of that track ?
Especially if the guy says (in the end of the video) that Live 9 doesn't even let you drag your recorded loop into an empty track,
you still gotta open a new audio track before you can drag the clip into that.

Maybe I'm just being anal here, and both our methods have the same result,
it's just that I'm not getting the possible benefits of using the Looper for this.
Live can be considered as one big sampler, and it's easy as fuck to re-record clips from other clips,
and it will all be nicely in sync if you put your settings right to start with,
so yeah...
:)

_________________
"Much of the beauty that arises in art comes from the struggle an artist wages with his limited medium"
Henri Matisse



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:19 am 
Offline
rescued

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:10 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Berlin
The actual question has already been answered but I'd like to add that committing to audio not only helps with weak CPUs but can also foster creativity. You can mess around with an audio track in ways you can't do with midi. Also, committing to audio stops endless and aimless tweaking. Btw, I still produce on an 8 years old MacBook Pro and don't feel like I need to upgrade anytime soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help with CPU while producing
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:32 am 
Offline
Emulation

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 1:49 pm
Posts: 932
rsntr wrote:
The actual question has already been answered but I'd like to add that committing to audio not only helps with weak CPUs but can also foster creativity. You can mess around with an audio track in ways you can't do with midi. Also, committing to audio stops endless and aimless tweaking. Btw, I still produce on an 8 years old MacBook Pro and don't feel like I need to upgrade anytime soon.


Somewhat related question, if I have LFOs and random modulation on a track I need to record it into audio live to preserve the random modulation, instead of freeze-flatting it, right?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles v1.1 designed by CodeMiles Team -TemplatesDragon-.